Business Immigration

You are here: Home » Services » Business Immigration

The United States welcomes thousands of professionals, entrepreneurs, and other foreign workers in multiple occupations every year. All foreign workers must obtain permission to work legally in the United States. Each nonimmigrant employment category has different requirements, conditions and authorized periods of stay. We work with employers and foreign nationals to select the most appropriate category and then work for you until the visa is approved.

We also help companies obtain permanent residence (also known as a green card) for employees.The four primary ways to obtain an employment-based green card are:

  • Lawful Permanent Residency via PERM.  The most common path to employment-based permanent residence is through an offer of permanent employment in the United States. This typically requires testing the labor market and filing a labor certification.
  • Investment Based Green Cards.  Lawful permanent residence status is available to certain investors and entrepreneurs.  One must invest $1,000,000 (or $500,000 in a targeted employment area) and create 10 new jobs for U.S. workers.
  • Self-Petitioning Options.  Some immigrant categories allow an individual to file for him or herself.  This option is available to those individuals whose work is in the national interest or who are determined to be individuals of extraordinary ability.
  • Special Category Options.  There are a number of specialized jobs that lead to lawful permanent residence including religious workers and certain physicians.

business-immigration