Family Immigration

You are here: Home » Services » Family Immigration

Many new Americans obtain their lawful permanent residence through family members. You may be eligible for a green card in one of the categories listed below.  Please note that other than for immediate relatives, there are additional waiting times before a visa becomes available.  We work by your side to ensure the process of becoming a lawful permanent resident is as easy and cost effective as possible. The family based immigrant visa categories are:

  • Immediate Relatives of United States Citizen. This includes spouses, unmarried children under the age of 21, and parents of U.S. citizen petitioners age 21 or older.
  • Other relatives of United States Citizens. This includes unmarried sons or daughters over the age of 21, married children of any age, and brothers and sisters of U.S. citizen petitioners 21 or older.
  • Certain Relatives of Lawful Permanent Residents. This includes spouses and unmarried children of green card holders.
  • Certain Special Immigrants. This includes survivors of domestic violence, widowers of U.S. Citizens, and others.

At Ditranl Law, LLC we provide expert guidance to ensure your petition is approved, your visa granted, and your goals achieved as quickly as possible.

family